St. Martin’s Harlem Berry and Kylar Coleman Earn Gold at the 2022 LHSAA Class 1A Track & Field Championships; Varsity Track Team Places in Top 11 at State Competition

St. Martin’s Episcopal School is proud to announce that freshman Harlem Berry and senior Kylar Coleman each earned first-place gold medals while competing in the 2022 LHSAA Class 1A Track & Field Championships. Berry was recognized for winning not only the boys’ 100-meter dash event, but also the 200-meter dash event, while Coleman was recognized for winning the girls’ 100-meter hurdles event.

St. Martin’s winning varsity track team, which placed in the top eleven in the state competition, traveled to LSU’s Bernie Moore Track Stadium in Baton Rouge on May 6, 2022, and walked away with the girls’ team finishing 11th and boys’ team finishing 4th overall.

The fierce competition, consisting of 34 teams, included 11 of St. Martin’s varsity track team athletes who trained diligently and participated in individual and relay events.

“Our coaching staff is extremely pleased with the superior efforts of our student athletes who always strive to perform at their best,” stated Warren Lind, the track program director at St. Martin’s Episcopal School. “They go above and beyond to ensure they are prepared for events and championships such as this one, and we couldn’t be more proud of each one of them.”

Congratulations to St. Martin’s varsity track team and its coaches on their big win!

Placement for Individual Events
Boys’ 100-Meter Dash: Harlem Berry (FR), 1st place, state champion earning a gold medal
Girls’ 100-Meter Hurdles: Kylar Coleman (SR), 1st place, state champion earning a gold medal 
Boys’ 200-Meter Dash: Harlem Berry (FR), 1st place, state champion earning a gold medal
Girls’ Javelin: Sofia DiVincenti (SO), 2nd place, state runner-up earning a silver medal
Boys’ 800-Meter Run: Blake Verdigets (JR), 7th place
Girls’ 1600-Meter Run: Meera Hijazi (FR), 8th place
Girls’ 3200-Meter Run: Meera Hijazi (FR), 7th place 
Girls’ Shot Put: Jayden Coleman (SR), 7th place
Girls’ High Jump: Toi Robinson (SR), 7th place
Boys’ Triple Jump: Seth Mandella (JR), 5th place

Placement for Relay Events
Boys 4 x 400 Relay: Thompson Becnel (FR), Seth Mandella (JR), Carter Scheuermann (SO), and Blake Verdigets (JR) - 5th Place

St. Martin’s Varsity Track Team’s Coaching Staff 
Warren Lind - Track Program Director and Distance Athletes
Kevin Dizer - Sprints and Jumps
Don Klos - Throws
Courtney Ward - Sprints and Hurdles
Destini Manuel - St. Martin’s Trainer
Back

Share your StM

© 2022 St. Martin's Episcopal School. All Rights Reserved.