Track Teams Take Second and Third in District, Move on to Regionals

Both the boys' and girls' track and field teams performed well in the District 9-1A championships, held at St. Martin’s on April 22. The girls' team placed second overall and the boys' team placed third overall in the district. 

Though few in number, the Saints' track team was well-represented in competition. Several athletes will move on to the Class 1A Region 3 track and field championships on April 28 at Plaquemine High School. 

Listed below are individual accomplishments:

Sofia DiVincenti – Girls Javelin – District Champion – qualified for regionals

Renee Angerer – Girls Discus – District Champion – qualified for regionals

Jayden Coleman – Girls Shotput – District Champion – qualified for regionals

Kylar Coleman – Girls 110 m hurdles – District Champion – qualified for regionals
                              Girls 100 meters – 3rd place – qualified for regionals

Toi Robinson – Girls High Jump – District Champion – qualified for regionals
Girls 100 meters – District Champion – qualified for regionals
Girls 200 meters – District Champion – qualified for regionals

Isabella Bartholomew – Girls 1600 Meters – District Champion – qualified for regionals
Girls 3200 Meters – District Champion – qualified for regionals

Rian McManus – Girls 1600 Meters – 2nd place – qualified for regionals

Girls 4 x 400-meter Relay – 3rd place – qualified for regionals
(Isabella Bagnetto, Isabella Bartholomew, Maria Cusimano, Rian McManus)

Tristan Karno – Boys Long Jump – 2nd place – qualified for regionals
                            Boys 100 meters – 4th place – qualified for regionals

Seth Mandella – Boys Long Jump – 3rd place – qualified for regionals
                              Boys Triple Jump – 3rd place – qualified for regionals
                              Boys 800 meters – 3rd place – qualified for regionals

Chris Profit-Cushenberry – Boys High Jump – 4th place – qualified for regionals
                                                Boys 110 m Hurdles – 2nd place – qualified for regionals
  Boys 300 m Hurdles – 2nd place – qualified for regionals

Blake Verdigets – Boys 1600 meters – 3rd place – qualified for regionals
        Boys 3200 meters – 3rd place – qualified for regionals

Randy Dunkin – Boys 1600 meters – 4th place – qualified for regionals

Thomas Garvey – Boys 3200 meters – 4th place – qualified for regionals

Boys 4 x 200 Relay – 4th place – qualified for regionals
(Brice Krake, Chris Profit-Cushenberry, Sam Schieffelin, Carter Schueurmann)

Boys 4 x 400 Relay – 3rd place – qualified for regionals
(Randy Dunkin, Tristan Karno, Seth Mandella, Carter Schueurmann)
Back

Share your StM

Policy

It is the policy of St. Martin's Episcopal School to administer its educational programs, including admission and financial aid, without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national or ethnic origin, or disability. Please click to view Master SBA Non-Discrimination Compliance Policy and SBA EEO Poster.
© 2020 St. Martin's Episcopal School. All Rights Reserved.